An osteopath taking measurements during a bike fit
Understanding

Bike shop, physio or osteopath: who should do your bike fit?

Three professions now offer bike fits around Chambéry, Aix-les-Bains and Annecy. They do not do the same thing. Here is how to choose, honestly.

Bike shopPhysiotherapistOsteopath (at the practice)
Starting pointYour measurements (leg length, inseam) and softwareAn assessment of the body: mobility, strength, historyAn osteopathic examination: mobility, asymmetries, history, pain
Analysis while pedallingOften yes, sometimes staticYes, on an indoor trainerYes, on an indoor trainer, at real cadence
If a stiffness stops you adopting the positionThe bike is adapted to the stiffnessRehabilitation over several sessionsHands-on treatment during the session, then setup
If you have tendon painOut of scopeClinical assessmentClinical assessment, soon complemented by ultrasound
Equipment salesYes, that is the business modelNoNo
Prices seen in the area€90 to €250€220 to €280€250 (€280 TT), cleats included
Who it is forPain-free cyclist, new bike, tight budgetCyclist with established pain or in rehabilitationCyclist with pain or stiffness, triathlete, or anyone who wants a lasting position validated by a health professional

Prices taken from the websites of providers in Chambéry, Aix-les-Bains and Annecy on 12 October 2026. They may change.

What osteopathy changes in practice

A cyclist whose back “pulls” after two hours rarely has a bike problem alone. They often have a hip that does not flex enough, a pelvis locked in posterior tilt or a stiff thoracic spine. You can raise the handlebar by 2 cm and mask the symptom. You can also restore mobility to the hip, then adjust the bike for a position that is both more efficient and more comfortable. The second option is the one I practise.

The other contribution, soon, is musculoskeletal ultrasound. When a knee hurts, knowing whether the patellar tendon is thickened, whether a bursa is inflamed or whether everything is normal changes the setup and the return to riding. I am trained in this examination and I am installing the equipment at the practice in the coming months.

What I do not do

I do not sell bikes, saddles or stems. I do not provide long-term rehabilitation: if you need a strengthening programme over several months, I refer you to a physio, and I adjust your bike alongside. I do not replace a sports doctor: a pain that cannot be explained by the position or by a tendon is referred on.

How to choose, in practice

  • New bike, no pain, wanting a correct position: a good shop is enough. Or the basic bike fit at the practice (€90, 1 hour) if you prefer a health professional’s eye.
  • Pain on the bike, stiffness, a history of injury: a health professional. An osteopath if you want the pain treated during the session, a physio if you need rehabilitation.
  • Triathlon, time trial: a health professional who is a triathlete, ideally. The aero position is negotiated with the body, not with software.

See the comparison of options around Chambéry, Aix-les-Bains and Annecy

FAQ

Your questions

Do a physio and an osteopath do the same bike fit?

Both are health professionals who examine the body before adjusting the bike, and both can do very good work. The osteopath adds hands-on treatment of a joint restriction during the session and, at the practice, ultrasound to assess a tendon objectively. The physio often brings rehabilitation and strengthening. The right choice depends on your problem.

Are bike-shop fits bad?

No. For a pain-free cyclist who wants a correct position on a new bike, a shop fit with a good technician does the job. Its limits: settings based on static measurements, no examination of the body, and a commercial interest in selling a component.

Why does your bike fit cost €250?

For 1.5 to 2 hours of work with a health professional, including the osteopathic examination, measurements, dynamic analysis, setup and a written report. Physios in the area charge between €220 and €280, shops between €90 and €250.

Treatment room at the Viviers-du-Lac practice

Pain on the bike? Let’s start with your body.

Appointments Monday to Saturday, 8 am to 8 pm, in Viviers-du-Lac. Book online any time or call 06 13 66 09 55.

Book a bike fit Local comparison